Lanterns, Mott Street, IG10 4AP
Lanterns Mott Street is a 238 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £1,350,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £1,350,000 27.1% 25.2% Apr 1999 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lanterns, Mott Street.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,672 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,944 per square metre (£1,203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £1,350,000 £5,672 £3,080,789 £12,944 Apr 1999 £280,000 £1,176 £1,164,514 £4,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,080,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,440 and £7,380 per square metre (£505 and £685 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £1,295,000 and £1,756,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 877 square metres (9,440 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Lanterns Mott Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for Lanterns Mott Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 EPF/2927/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Lanterns Mott Street Waltham Abbey Esse
- Description:
- Application for variation of condition 3 'materials' on planning application EPF/0192/17 (Conversion, alteration and extension of the garage, studio and swimming pool to residential use as a single dwelling with access and parking).
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 EPF/1250/17
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lanterns Mott Street High Beech Loughton Esse
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by condition 5 'Surface Water' of planning permission EPF/0192/17 (Conversion, alteration and extension of the garage, studio and swimming pool to residential use as a single dwelling with access and parking)