44, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
44 Edgehill Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £169,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £169,000 10.1% 8.2% Feb 2001 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,847 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £169,000 £2,380 £344,108 £4,847 Feb 2001 £112,000 £1,577 £337,130 £4,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: