15, Victoria Street, PR6 8HG
15 Victoria Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Brinscall. It sold for £127,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £127,000 18.5% 15.7% Jan 2004 £102,000 26.4% 25.3% Mar 2003 £83,000 11.7% 10.0% Jun 1996 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,309 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £127,000 £2,309 £209,012 £3,800 Jan 2004 £102,000 £1,855 £206,988 £3,763 Mar 2003 £83,000 £1,509 £225,264 £4,096 Jun 1996 £39,500 £718 £181,774 £3,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinscall are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,340 per square metre (£214 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.