Marsh House, CA7 4PT
Marsh House is a 152 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £67,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£67,000 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £440 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £67,000 £441 £271,267 £1,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 561 square metres (6,039 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 2/2011/0245
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Marsh House, Seaville, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Change of use of land for storage of logs and partial removal of hedge
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.