14, The Front, DL2 1AP
14 The Front is a 179 m² terraced home in Middleton St George. It sold for £405,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £405,000 26.1% 23.7% Jan 2003 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £405,000 £2,263 £669,319 £3,739 Jan 2003 £220,000 £1,229 £606,589 £3,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 The Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2002 02/00110/CU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Tees View 14 The Front Middleton One Row Darlingto
- Description:
- Conversion and extension of redundant barn to form dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 03 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.