5, Furnace Road, CF43 3EL
5 Furnace Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Tylorstown. It sold for £60,500 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £60,500 36.8% 34.2% May 2004 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £756 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,313 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £60,500 £756 £105,016 £1,313 May 2004 £39,950 £499 £90,683 £1,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tylorstown are now selling for between £900 and £1,380 per square metre (£83 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.