31, Bridge Court, AL7 1GY
31 Bridge Court is a 59 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £73,077 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£73,077 on Mar 2005
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,238 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,499 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £73,077 £1,239 £88,432 £1,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD440720
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 31 Bridge Court, Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
CLARION HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7686)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London NW1 7QX
Price paid on title: £73,077
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2018
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Clarion Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006