8, Barley Close, CT6 7XG
8 Barley Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £169,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £169,000 12.8% 10.9% Jan 1997 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,649 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £169,000 £2,380 £330,056 £4,649 Jan 1997 £59,000 £831 £344,095 £4,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Barley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Barley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 CA//15/02221
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Barley Close Hern
- Description:
- Erection of fencing.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: