Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2005 £100,000 10.1% 7.0%
Jan 2005 £92,000 11.8% 11.0%
May 2004 £84,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 340, Wolseley Road.

Floorplan 340
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £100,000 £1,333 £182,245 £2,430
Jan 2005 £92,000 £1,227 £167,700 £2,236
May 2004 £84,950 £1,133 £174,276 £2,324

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 340 Wolseley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 340 Wolseley Road.

Photos for 340 Wolseley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.