3, Mackenzie Road, B11 4EP
3 Mackenzie Road is a 230 m² detached home in Sparkhill. It sold for £229,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
£229,000 on Jun 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mackenzie Road.
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £229,000 £996 £433,502 £1,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Mackenzie Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Mackenzie Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2005 2005/01816/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 3 Mackenzie Road Sparkhill Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of first floor extension over existing bungalow
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 2005/05168/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Mackenzie Road Mosele
- Description:
- Erection of first floor extension over existing bungalow and new bay window and canopy to front
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 2005/03012/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 3 Mackenzie Road Sparkhill Birmingha
- Description:
- Creation of first floor to above the existing bungalow
- Summary:
- 24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C