Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2005 £70,000 16.0% 14.1%
Jul 2000 £32,000 -1.2% -2.8%
Aug 1996 £33,500 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £700 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2005 £70,000 £700 £152,072 £1,521
Jul 2000 £32,000 £320 £151,493 £1,515
Aug 1996 £33,500 £335 £208,507 £2,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 57 Mundella Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Mundella Road.

Photos for 57 Mundella Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.