72, Howard Street, GL1 4UU
72 Howard Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £25,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£25,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £287 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £25,000 £287 £149,744 £1,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: