9, Lavender Close, CM20 3QJ
9 Lavender Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £155,000 8.0% 6.6% Sep 2001 £120,000 7.7% 5.7% May 1995 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,229 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £155,000 £2,313 £350,334 £5,229 Sep 2001 £120,000 £1,791 £447,742 £6,683 May 1995 £75,000 £1,119 £398,238 £5,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.