4, Hatfield Grove, CM1 3DF
4 Hatfield Grove is a 83 m² terraced home in Writtle. It sold for £161,250 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
£161,250 on Apr 2005
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,128 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £161,250 £1,943 £342,629 £4,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Writtle are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,110 per square metre (£355 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX408388
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Hatfield Grove, Chelmsford
- Owner
-
SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP28496R)
Proprietor address: Pilgrim House, High Street, Billericay, Essex CM12 9XY, Zurich House, 129 High Street, Billericay, Essex CM12 9AH
Price paid on title: £161,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jun 2005
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hatfield Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hatfield Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Swan Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area