30, St Helens Road, SS0 7LB
30 St Helens Road is a 40 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £173,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
£173,000 on Dec 2005
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,325 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,327 per square metre (£866 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £173,000 £4,325 £373,068 £9,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: