Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Oct 2005
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2005 £195,000 £3,750 £253,509 £4,875

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,090 per square metre (£366 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22 Chamberlain Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chamberlain Close.

Photos for 22 Chamberlain Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.