7, Fifth Square, DN7 5RD
7 Fifth Square is a 82 m² detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £55,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £55,000 27.9% 25.7% Jan 2002 £23,500 2.0% 0.4% Apr 1996 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £670 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £55,000 £671 £90,433 £1,103 Jan 2002 £23,500 £287 £74,048 £903 Apr 1996 £21,000 £256 £93,416 £1,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK216628
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Fifth Square, Stainforth
- Owner
-
CITY OF DONCASTER COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Office, Waterdale, Doncaster DN1 3BU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Aug 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as City of Doncaster Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 26 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: