54, Gables Close, SE5 7QE
54 Gables Close is a 104 m² terraced home in Denmark Hill. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £310,000 12.4% 10.7% Oct 1997 £125,000 21.4% 18.5% Dec 1995 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,068 per square metre (£750 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £310,000 £2,981 £839,096 £8,068 Oct 1997 £125,000 £1,202 £796,440 £7,658 Dec 1995 £87,000 £837 £824,808 £7,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £839,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denmark Hill are now selling for between £5,220 and £7,530 per square metre (£484 and £699 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £783,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.