58, Ryecroft Street, OL7 0BP
58 Ryecroft Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £75,000 19.8% 17.6% Mar 2003 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £75,000 £824 £162,645 £1,787 Mar 2003 £46,000 £505 £185,592 £2,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,340 per square metre (£155 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Ryecroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 58 Ryecroft Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E