Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2005 £132,000 17.3% 15.8%
Oct 2002 £91,950 8.7% 7.5%
May 2001 £81,950 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,544 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2005 £132,000 £1,886 £248,052 £3,544
Oct 2002 £91,950 £1,314 £245,179 £3,503
May 2001 £81,950 £1,171 £253,369 £3,620

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 5 Backley Close.

Photos for 5 Backley Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.