58, Second Cross Road, TW2 5RF
58 Second Cross Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Fulwell. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £365,000 13.7% 11.8% Oct 2005 £365,000 na na Aug 2000 £188,000 -12.7% -13.3% Sep 1999 £212,500 30.2% 27.8% Jul 1997 £119,500 250.2% 244.1% Jun 1996 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Second Cross Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,503 per square metre (£976 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £365,000 £4,345 £882,285 £10,503 Oct 2005 £365,000 £4,345 £882,285 £10,503 Aug 2000 £188,000 £2,238 £643,975 £7,666 Sep 1999 £212,500 £2,530 £926,194 £11,026 Jul 1997 £119,500 £1,423 £661,968 £7,881 Jun 1996 £31,000 £369 £220,868 £2,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £882,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwell are now selling for between £6,680 and £8,810 per square metre (£620 and £818 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £740,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Second Cross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 58 Second Cross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 14/1618/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Second Cross Road Twickenham
- Description:
- Replacement of existing garden shed with a new single storey detached garden studio outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.