10, Brassey Terrace, BD4 7JZ
10 Brassey Terrace is a 82 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £60,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £60,000 35.2% 32.4% Jun 2004 £42,950 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £60,000 £732 £113,975 £1,390 Jun 2004 £42,950 £524 £109,598 £1,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £910 and £1,760 per square metre (£84 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Brassey Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2007) for 10 Brassey Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.