28, Iron Way, B60 3GN
28 Iron Way is a 88 m² terraced home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Jun 2005
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £140,000 £1,591 £209,092 £2,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Iron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2006) for 28 Iron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: