100, Holstein Way, DA18 4DL
100 Holstein Way is a 88 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £150,000 24.2% 22.5% May 1999 £43,000 15.6% 13.1% Mar 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £150,000 £1,705 £340,046 £3,864 May 1999 £43,000 £489 £209,662 £2,383 Mar 1996 £27,000 £307 £184,993 £2,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,620 per square metre (£231 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL420859
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 100 Holstein Way, Erith
- Owner
-
PEABODY TRUST
(Company reference number: 7741)
Proprietor address: 45 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7JB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Holstein Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Holstein Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Peabody Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 07 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.