136, Spon Lane, B70 6AH
136 Spon Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in West Bromwich. It sold for £87,500 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
£87,500 on Jan 2006
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,136 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £87,500 £1,136 £173,968 £2,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,860 per square metre (£157 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 136 Spon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Spon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.