48, Back Lane, YO42 4ET
48 Back Lane is a 86 m² terraced home in Barmby Moor. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £165,000 11.2% 9.2% Nov 1995 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Back Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £165,000 £1,919 £249,828 £2,905 Nov 1995 £54,500 £634 £255,077 £2,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barmby Moor are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,630 per square metre (£259 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Back Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 23/03719/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Middle House 48 Back Lane Barmby Moor East Riding Of Yorkshire
- Description:
- TPO - BACK LANE - 1985 - (REF 356) T7 - Side reduce 1 no. Sycamore tree by 1-2 metres to bottom side of canopy encroaching onto the properties and crown thin by 15% to leave safe.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale