11, Whittingham Road, NE5 4DL
11 Whittingham Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £60,000 14.6% 12.9% Dec 1999 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,237 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £60,000 £800 £92,786 £1,237 Dec 1999 £26,000 £347 £102,134 £1,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,470 per square metre (£130 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Whittingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Whittingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.