58, Elm Grove, EX39 3JF
58 Elm Grove is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Bideford. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £155,000 28.4% 24.9% Oct 2005 £127,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,669 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £155,000 £2,541 £223,808 £3,669 Oct 2005 £127,000 £2,082 £195,387 £3,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.