Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2006 £162,000 na na
Feb 2006 £161,000 7.0% 5.3%
Dec 2002 £129,950 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £162,000 £1,500 £317,479 £2,940
Feb 2006 £161,000 £1,491 £315,520 £2,921
Dec 2002 £129,950 £1,203 £277,550 £2,570

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 116 Brooke Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Brooke Grove.

Photos for 116 Brooke Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: