Stone Cottage, Stane Street, RH5 5TH
Stone Cottage Stane Street is a 90 m² detached home in Capel. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £330,000 9.1% 7.5% Dec 1998 £175,000 24.0% 21.3% Aug 1995 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,292 per square metre (£677 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £330,000 £3,667 £656,305 £7,292 Dec 1998 £175,000 £1,944 £676,430 £7,516 Aug 1995 £85,000 £944 £467,497 £5,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Capel are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,400 per square metre (£431 and £594 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 05 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: