1, Cloutings Close, IP17 2RX
1 Cloutings Close is a 103 m² detached home in Kelsale. It sold for £308,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £308,000 14.3% 12.4% Apr 1999 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,291 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £308,000 £2,990 £544,946 £5,291 Apr 1999 £110,000 £1,068 £402,840 £3,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelsale are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,140 per square metre (£272 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 677 square metres (7,287 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.