59, Kitchener Street, DL3 6NL
59 Kitchener Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £74,250 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £74,250 10.0% 7.6% Aug 2003 £57,000 190.6% 187.2% Mar 2003 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,455 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £74,250 £1,456 £86,166 £1,690 Aug 2003 £57,000 £1,118 £98,376 £1,929 Mar 2003 £35,500 £696 £74,924 £1,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £960 and £1,400 per square metre (£89 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £71,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Kitchener Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2011. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2011) for 59 Kitchener Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area