8, Gateway Gardens, CB6 3DE
8 Gateway Gardens is a 74 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £169,995 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£169,995 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,523 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £169,995 £2,297 £260,685 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB308959
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Garage, 8 Gateway Gardens, Ely
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- Title number
- CB314842
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Gateway Gardens, Ely
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Price paid on title: £169,995
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Gateway Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Gateway Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area