51, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6US
51 Ramshaw Drive is a 65 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £179,950 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £179,950 12.9% 10.9% Jan 2000 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,055 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £179,950 £2,768 £328,591 £5,055 Jan 2000 £84,000 £1,292 £309,655 £4,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.