Property data
Sale history
£104,000 on Aug 2006
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,195 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £104,000 £1,195 £197,922 £2,275

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bretton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,280 per square metre (£211 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Drayton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Drayton.

Photos for 42 Drayton
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental