3, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
3 Edgeworth Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £136,500 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £136,500 12.9% 10.9% Mar 1997 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,228 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £136,500 £2,482 £232,553 £4,228 Mar 1997 £41,500 £755 £216,934 £3,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: