16 Lime Square, City Road, NE1 2BA
16 Lime Square City Road is a 73 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £181,700 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£181,700 on Mar 2006
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £181,700 £2,489 £245,475 £3,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,920 per square metre (£178 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- TY447511
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 16, Lime Square, City Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 214999)
Proprietor address: 35 Fitzwilliam Street, Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland
Price paid on title: £181,700
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2006
- Summary:
- 08 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: