55, Chelsea Green, LU7 2PT
55 Chelsea Green is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £192,500 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
£192,500 on Aug 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Chelsea Green.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £192,500 £2,188 £372,263 £4,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Chelsea Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Chelsea Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 CB/14/01947/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Prior Notification Householder Extension: Erection of single storey rear extension 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height of 3.46m and 2.35m to the eaves.
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 CB/14/01287/GPDE
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Prior Notification Householder Extension: Demolition of existing utility and conservatory extensions and erection of single storey rear extension 6.0m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height of 3.24m and 2.93m to the eaves.