75, Derwent Close, CB1 8DY
75 Derwent Close is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £237,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £237,000 7.8% 5.7% Jun 2003 £187,500 12.2% 10.6% Aug 2001 £152,500 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,407 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £237,000 £2,026 £515,636 £4,407 Jun 2003 £187,500 £1,603 £522,470 £4,466 Aug 2001 £152,500 £1,303 £527,199 £4,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,330 per square metre (£464 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Derwent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Derwent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/03411/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75 Derwent Close Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Front, side and rear extensions.
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 12/0630/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75 Derwent Close Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and demolish single garage.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.