13, Whitstable Road, CT2 9EA
13 Whitstable Road is a 236 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £480,000 13.2% 11.3% Aug 1998 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Whitstable Road.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,670 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £480,000 £2,034 £866,154 £3,670 Aug 1998 £173,000 £733 £852,298 £3,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £866,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £876,000 and £1,090,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,400 square metres (15,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Whitstable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Whitstable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: