78, Kimberley Road, ST1 4BZ
78 Kimberley Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Feb 2006
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,532 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £50,000 £833 £91,926 £1,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,320 per square metre (£96 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £79,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Kimberley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Kimberley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: