26, Salem Terrace, CF40 2JL
26 Salem Terrace is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Tonypandy. It sold for £148,950 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £148,950 15.1% 13.1% Feb 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Salem Terrace.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,295 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £148,950 £1,295 £256,341 £2,229 Feb 1998 £45,000 £391 £209,286 £1,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA346824
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Salem Terrace, Llwynypia, Tonypandy
- Owner
-
DIAGONAL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 05508497)
Proprietor address: 26 Salem Terrace, Tonypandy CF40 2JL
Price paid on title: £148,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Salem Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Salem Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied