21, Frenchay Close, BS16 2QJ
21 Frenchay Close is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £245,000 12.7% 10.8% Oct 1997 £85,000 0.0% -2.9% Mar 1997 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,273 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £245,000 £2,311 £558,938 £5,273 Oct 1997 £85,000 £802 £567,725 £5,356 Mar 1997 £85,000 £802 £621,035 £5,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,730 per square metre (£322 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Frenchay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Frenchay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/00330/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Frenchay Close Bristol
- Description:
- First floor rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.