1, Waterside Close, IG11 9EL
1 Waterside Close is a 47 m² terraced home in Upney. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £135,000 8.7% 6.4% Sep 2003 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,858 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £135,000 £2,872 £275,323 £5,858 Sep 2003 £105,000 £2,234 £195,521 £4,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2006) for 1 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.