Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Nov 1997
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £614 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1997 £78,000 £614 £364,115 £2,867

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.