42, Windsor Road, PR5 4GE
42 Windsor Road is a 84 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £120,000 0.0% -2.7% Aug 2005 £120,000 0.1% -2.3% Mar 2005 £119,950 21.8% 19.9% Aug 2000 £48,500 4.6% 3.4% Jun 1998 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £120,000 £1,429 £180,765 £2,152 Aug 2005 £120,000 £1,429 £187,871 £2,237 Mar 2005 £119,950 £1,428 £209,490 £2,494 Aug 2000 £48,500 £577 £156,290 £1,861 Jun 1998 £44,000 £524 £174,794 £2,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Windsor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Windsor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.