19, Linton, HU15 1FE
19 Linton is a 178 m² detached home in Brough. It sold for £113,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £113,000 -40.0% -41.6% Sep 2004 £290,000 16.1% 14.3% Jan 2003 £225,000 19.2% 17.5% Jul 2000 £145,950 na na - Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £634 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £896 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £113,000 £635 £159,520 £896 Sep 2004 £290,000 £1,629 £461,658 £2,594 Jan 2003 £225,000 £1,264 £526,784 £2,959 Jul 2000 £145,950 £820 £455,926 £2,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brough are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,930 per square metre (£204 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.