Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2006 £113,000 14.2% 12.2%
May 2002 £66,000 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £113,000 £1,883 £170,594 £2,843
May 2002 £66,000 £1,100 £170,797 £2,847

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 406 Bishops Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2011) for 406 Bishops Drive.

Photos for 406 Bishops Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: