5, Duncombe Road, BL3 3FE
5 Duncombe Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £89,950 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £89,950 8.9% 7.0% Feb 1997 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,191 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £89,950 £1,578 £181,888 £3,191 Feb 1997 £39,950 £701 £193,690 £3,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Duncombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Duncombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 03563/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Duncombe Road Bolton
- Description:
- PRIOR NOTICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION AT REAR (6.0M LONG; 3.7M MAX HEIGHT; 2.4M EAVES HEIGHT)
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982