87, Roman Road, E6 3RY
87 Roman Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £195,000 20.2% 18.3% Oct 1996 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,191 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £195,000 £2,826 £427,167 £6,191 Oct 1996 £36,000 £522 £298,435 £4,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: